A second family with HB minneapolis-Laos or α2β2118(GH1)phetyr

K. Kleman, B. Lubin, Abdullah Kutlar, J. B. Wilson, B. B. Webber, T. H J Huisman

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Recently, a one-year-old /Cambodian child was admitted to the Children's Hospital Medical Center because of pneumonia and severe anemia. Hematological analyses gave these results: Hb 3.6 g/dl, MCV 50 fl, RBC 2.3 X 1012/1, free erythrocyte ptotoparphysin 351 μ100 ml RBC (normal: <100), ferritin 25 ng/ml, iron saturation 10% The child recovered after transfusion and treatment for pneumonia and for severe iron deficiency. Hemoglobin (Hb) analysis of a blood sample collected prior to transfusion, by cellulose acetate electrophoresis at alkaline pH (1), showed tow components, one Quantitation of these Hbs was by cation exchange high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) (2); the Hb E-like component constituted 26% of the hemoglobin.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)401-402
Number of pages2
JournalHemoglobin
Volume11
Issue number4
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 1987

Fingerprint

Laos
Hemoglobins
Pneumonia
Iron
Hemoglobin E
Cellulose Acetate Electrophoresis
High performance liquid chromatography
Ferritins
Electrophoresis
Cations
Anemia
Blood
Erythrocytes
High Pressure Liquid Chromatography
Therapeutics

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Hematology
  • Genetics(clinical)
  • Clinical Biochemistry
  • Biochemistry, medical
  • Biochemistry

Cite this

Kleman, K., Lubin, B., Kutlar, A., Wilson, J. B., Webber, B. B., & Huisman, T. H. J. (1987). A second family with HB minneapolis-Laos or α2β2118(GH1)phetyr. Hemoglobin, 11(4), 401-402. https://doi.org/10.3109/03630268709042860

A second family with HB minneapolis-Laos or α2β2118(GH1)phetyr. / Kleman, K.; Lubin, B.; Kutlar, Abdullah; Wilson, J. B.; Webber, B. B.; Huisman, T. H J.

In: Hemoglobin, Vol. 11, No. 4, 01.01.1987, p. 401-402.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Kleman, K, Lubin, B, Kutlar, A, Wilson, JB, Webber, BB & Huisman, THJ 1987, 'A second family with HB minneapolis-Laos or α2β2118(GH1)phetyr', Hemoglobin, vol. 11, no. 4, pp. 401-402. https://doi.org/10.3109/03630268709042860
Kleman K, Lubin B, Kutlar A, Wilson JB, Webber BB, Huisman THJ. A second family with HB minneapolis-Laos or α2β2118(GH1)phetyr. Hemoglobin. 1987 Jan 1;11(4):401-402. https://doi.org/10.3109/03630268709042860
Kleman, K. ; Lubin, B. ; Kutlar, Abdullah ; Wilson, J. B. ; Webber, B. B. ; Huisman, T. H J. / A second family with HB minneapolis-Laos or α2β2118(GH1)phetyr. In: Hemoglobin. 1987 ; Vol. 11, No. 4. pp. 401-402.
@article{31a5a354c7ed432285d60987e649c0ea,
title = "A second family with HB minneapolis-Laos or α2β2118(GH1)phetyr",
abstract = "Recently, a one-year-old /Cambodian child was admitted to the Children's Hospital Medical Center because of pneumonia and severe anemia. Hematological analyses gave these results: Hb 3.6 g/dl, MCV 50 fl, RBC 2.3 X 1012/1, free erythrocyte ptotoparphysin 351 μ100 ml RBC (normal: <100), ferritin 25 ng/ml, iron saturation 10{\%} The child recovered after transfusion and treatment for pneumonia and for severe iron deficiency. Hemoglobin (Hb) analysis of a blood sample collected prior to transfusion, by cellulose acetate electrophoresis at alkaline pH (1), showed tow components, one Quantitation of these Hbs was by cation exchange high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) (2); the Hb E-like component constituted 26{\%} of the hemoglobin.",
author = "K. Kleman and B. Lubin and Abdullah Kutlar and Wilson, {J. B.} and Webber, {B. B.} and Huisman, {T. H J}",
year = "1987",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.3109/03630268709042860",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "11",
pages = "401--402",
journal = "Hemoglobin",
issn = "0363-0269",
publisher = "Informa Healthcare",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A second family with HB minneapolis-Laos or α2β2118(GH1)phetyr

AU - Kleman, K.

AU - Lubin, B.

AU - Kutlar, Abdullah

AU - Wilson, J. B.

AU - Webber, B. B.

AU - Huisman, T. H J

PY - 1987/1/1

Y1 - 1987/1/1

N2 - Recently, a one-year-old /Cambodian child was admitted to the Children's Hospital Medical Center because of pneumonia and severe anemia. Hematological analyses gave these results: Hb 3.6 g/dl, MCV 50 fl, RBC 2.3 X 1012/1, free erythrocyte ptotoparphysin 351 μ100 ml RBC (normal: <100), ferritin 25 ng/ml, iron saturation 10% The child recovered after transfusion and treatment for pneumonia and for severe iron deficiency. Hemoglobin (Hb) analysis of a blood sample collected prior to transfusion, by cellulose acetate electrophoresis at alkaline pH (1), showed tow components, one Quantitation of these Hbs was by cation exchange high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) (2); the Hb E-like component constituted 26% of the hemoglobin.

AB - Recently, a one-year-old /Cambodian child was admitted to the Children's Hospital Medical Center because of pneumonia and severe anemia. Hematological analyses gave these results: Hb 3.6 g/dl, MCV 50 fl, RBC 2.3 X 1012/1, free erythrocyte ptotoparphysin 351 μ100 ml RBC (normal: <100), ferritin 25 ng/ml, iron saturation 10% The child recovered after transfusion and treatment for pneumonia and for severe iron deficiency. Hemoglobin (Hb) analysis of a blood sample collected prior to transfusion, by cellulose acetate electrophoresis at alkaline pH (1), showed tow components, one Quantitation of these Hbs was by cation exchange high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) (2); the Hb E-like component constituted 26% of the hemoglobin.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0023198679&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0023198679&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.3109/03630268709042860

DO - 10.3109/03630268709042860

M3 - Comment/debate

VL - 11

SP - 401

EP - 402

JO - Hemoglobin

JF - Hemoglobin

SN - 0363-0269

IS - 4

ER -