Nonfunctioning pituitary macroadenoma presenting with mild hyperprolactinemia and amenorrhea

Keith A. Hansen, Sandra P.T. Tho, Fernando Gomez, Paul G McDonough

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

5 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Objective: To describe a patient with a clinically nonfunctioning pituitary macroadenoma who presented with mild hyperprolactinemia and amenorrhea. Design: Case report. Setting: Tertiary care medical facility. Patient(s): A 44-year-old woman with a 6-month history of amenorrhea. Intervention(s): Pituitary testing, magnetic resonance imaging of the sella turcica, and transsphenoidal surgery. Main Outcome Measure(s): Pituitary function testing, magnetic resonance imaging, and return of menstrual cycles. Result(s): Baseline laboratory data revealed a serum prolactin level of 34 ng/mL (normal range, 3-20 ng/mL), normal thyroid function test results, and an FSH level of 6.7 mIU/mL. A second fasting prolactin level was 48 ng/mL. Magnetic resonance imaging of the sella turcica revealed a pituitary macroadenoma measuring 1.4 x 3.2 cm. Further testing of baseline pituitary function revealed normal findings. The patient underwent an uncomplicated transsphenoidal resection of the pituitary tumor and maintained normal pituitary function. Pathologic evaluation revealed a pituitary adenoma that stained positive for FSH and focally for the α subunit. The adenoma stained negative for GH, prolactin, ACTH, LH, and TSH. Conclusion(s): This patient had a nonsecreting gonadotroph macroadenoma that resulted in hypogonadotropic hypogonadism along with mild hyperprolactinemia, presumably secondary to interruption of normal transport down the pituitary stalk.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)663-665
Number of pages3
JournalFertility and Sterility
Volume72
Issue number4
DOIs
StatePublished - Oct 1 1999

Fingerprint

Hyperprolactinemia
Amenorrhea
Prolactin
Sella Turcica
Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Pituitary Neoplasms
Gonadotrophs
Thyroid Function Tests
Hypogonadism
Pituitary Gland
Tertiary Healthcare
Menstrual Cycle
Adenoma
Adrenocorticotropic Hormone
Fasting
Reference Values
Outcome Assessment (Health Care)
Serum

Keywords

  • Gonadotroph adenoma
  • Hyperprolactinemia
  • Hypogonadism

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Reproductive Medicine
  • Obstetrics and Gynecology

Cite this

Nonfunctioning pituitary macroadenoma presenting with mild hyperprolactinemia and amenorrhea. / Hansen, Keith A.; Tho, Sandra P.T.; Gomez, Fernando; McDonough, Paul G.

In: Fertility and Sterility, Vol. 72, No. 4, 01.10.1999, p. 663-665.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Hansen, Keith A. ; Tho, Sandra P.T. ; Gomez, Fernando ; McDonough, Paul G. / Nonfunctioning pituitary macroadenoma presenting with mild hyperprolactinemia and amenorrhea. In: Fertility and Sterility. 1999 ; Vol. 72, No. 4. pp. 663-665.
@article{330c46a732ef48378ebc565ac6cf0958,
title = "Nonfunctioning pituitary macroadenoma presenting with mild hyperprolactinemia and amenorrhea",
abstract = "Objective: To describe a patient with a clinically nonfunctioning pituitary macroadenoma who presented with mild hyperprolactinemia and amenorrhea. Design: Case report. Setting: Tertiary care medical facility. Patient(s): A 44-year-old woman with a 6-month history of amenorrhea. Intervention(s): Pituitary testing, magnetic resonance imaging of the sella turcica, and transsphenoidal surgery. Main Outcome Measure(s): Pituitary function testing, magnetic resonance imaging, and return of menstrual cycles. Result(s): Baseline laboratory data revealed a serum prolactin level of 34 ng/mL (normal range, 3-20 ng/mL), normal thyroid function test results, and an FSH level of 6.7 mIU/mL. A second fasting prolactin level was 48 ng/mL. Magnetic resonance imaging of the sella turcica revealed a pituitary macroadenoma measuring 1.4 x 3.2 cm. Further testing of baseline pituitary function revealed normal findings. The patient underwent an uncomplicated transsphenoidal resection of the pituitary tumor and maintained normal pituitary function. Pathologic evaluation revealed a pituitary adenoma that stained positive for FSH and focally for the α subunit. The adenoma stained negative for GH, prolactin, ACTH, LH, and TSH. Conclusion(s): This patient had a nonsecreting gonadotroph macroadenoma that resulted in hypogonadotropic hypogonadism along with mild hyperprolactinemia, presumably secondary to interruption of normal transport down the pituitary stalk.",
keywords = "Gonadotroph adenoma, Hyperprolactinemia, Hypogonadism",
author = "Hansen, {Keith A.} and Tho, {Sandra P.T.} and Fernando Gomez and McDonough, {Paul G}",
year = "1999",
month = "10",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1016/S0015-0282(99)00331-3",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "72",
pages = "663--665",
journal = "Fertility and Sterility",
issn = "0015-0282",
publisher = "Elsevier Inc.",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Nonfunctioning pituitary macroadenoma presenting with mild hyperprolactinemia and amenorrhea

AU - Hansen, Keith A.

AU - Tho, Sandra P.T.

AU - Gomez, Fernando

AU - McDonough, Paul G

PY - 1999/10/1

Y1 - 1999/10/1

N2 - Objective: To describe a patient with a clinically nonfunctioning pituitary macroadenoma who presented with mild hyperprolactinemia and amenorrhea. Design: Case report. Setting: Tertiary care medical facility. Patient(s): A 44-year-old woman with a 6-month history of amenorrhea. Intervention(s): Pituitary testing, magnetic resonance imaging of the sella turcica, and transsphenoidal surgery. Main Outcome Measure(s): Pituitary function testing, magnetic resonance imaging, and return of menstrual cycles. Result(s): Baseline laboratory data revealed a serum prolactin level of 34 ng/mL (normal range, 3-20 ng/mL), normal thyroid function test results, and an FSH level of 6.7 mIU/mL. A second fasting prolactin level was 48 ng/mL. Magnetic resonance imaging of the sella turcica revealed a pituitary macroadenoma measuring 1.4 x 3.2 cm. Further testing of baseline pituitary function revealed normal findings. The patient underwent an uncomplicated transsphenoidal resection of the pituitary tumor and maintained normal pituitary function. Pathologic evaluation revealed a pituitary adenoma that stained positive for FSH and focally for the α subunit. The adenoma stained negative for GH, prolactin, ACTH, LH, and TSH. Conclusion(s): This patient had a nonsecreting gonadotroph macroadenoma that resulted in hypogonadotropic hypogonadism along with mild hyperprolactinemia, presumably secondary to interruption of normal transport down the pituitary stalk.

AB - Objective: To describe a patient with a clinically nonfunctioning pituitary macroadenoma who presented with mild hyperprolactinemia and amenorrhea. Design: Case report. Setting: Tertiary care medical facility. Patient(s): A 44-year-old woman with a 6-month history of amenorrhea. Intervention(s): Pituitary testing, magnetic resonance imaging of the sella turcica, and transsphenoidal surgery. Main Outcome Measure(s): Pituitary function testing, magnetic resonance imaging, and return of menstrual cycles. Result(s): Baseline laboratory data revealed a serum prolactin level of 34 ng/mL (normal range, 3-20 ng/mL), normal thyroid function test results, and an FSH level of 6.7 mIU/mL. A second fasting prolactin level was 48 ng/mL. Magnetic resonance imaging of the sella turcica revealed a pituitary macroadenoma measuring 1.4 x 3.2 cm. Further testing of baseline pituitary function revealed normal findings. The patient underwent an uncomplicated transsphenoidal resection of the pituitary tumor and maintained normal pituitary function. Pathologic evaluation revealed a pituitary adenoma that stained positive for FSH and focally for the α subunit. The adenoma stained negative for GH, prolactin, ACTH, LH, and TSH. Conclusion(s): This patient had a nonsecreting gonadotroph macroadenoma that resulted in hypogonadotropic hypogonadism along with mild hyperprolactinemia, presumably secondary to interruption of normal transport down the pituitary stalk.

KW - Gonadotroph adenoma

KW - Hyperprolactinemia

KW - Hypogonadism

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0033214042&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0033214042&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/S0015-0282(99)00331-3

DO - 10.1016/S0015-0282(99)00331-3

M3 - Article

C2 - 10521106

AN - SCOPUS:0033214042

VL - 72

SP - 663

EP - 665

JO - Fertility and Sterility

JF - Fertility and Sterility

SN - 0015-0282

IS - 4

ER -