Secondary hyperparathyroidism in patients with untreated and treated congestive heart failure

Rami N. Khouzam, Dwight A. Dishmon, Victor Farah, Sherri D. Flax, Laura D Carbone, Karl T. Weber

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

51 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Background: The congestive heart failure syndrome includes a systemic illness with wasting of soft tissues and bone. We hypothesized secondary hyperparathyroidism (HPT) would be found in hospitalized patients with decompensated congestive heart failure (CHF), where secondary aldosteronism is expected, and who were either untreated or treated medically. Methods: In 9 consecutive patients (7 males, 2 females; 8 African-American, 1 Caucasian; 33-60 yrs) admitted to the Regional Medical Center during a 28-day period with chronic left ventricular systolic dysfunction (EF<35%) and decompensated CHF (5 untreated; 4 treated with an angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor, furosemide, and small-dose spironolactone), we measured: plasma parathyroid hormone (PTH); serum calcium corrected for albumin, magnesium, and phosphorus; serum creatinine and calculated creatinine clearance. Results: Plasma PTH was elevated above the normal range (6-65 pg/mL) in both untreated and treated patients with CHF (204±60 and 134±14 pg/mL, respectively). Serum corrected calcium was normal (8.4-10.2 mg/dL) in both untreated and treated CHF (9.7±0.1 and 9.1±0.2 mg/dL, respectively) as were serum magnesium and phosphorus. Calculated creatinine clearance did not differ between untreated and treated patients (74±15 and 83±21 mL/min, respectively). Conclusions: Secondary HPT was found in 5 untreated and 4 treated patients consecutively hospitalized over a 28-day period with decompensated CHF. Corrected serum calcium was normal. Plasmaionized calcium, a determinant of PTH secretion, was not measured. Although vitamin D levels were not assessed, the presence of hypovitaminosis D in these housebound patients with symptomatic CHF cannot be discounted. HPT may contribute to the systemic illness that accompanies CHF, including bone wasting.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)30-34
Number of pages5
JournalAmerican Journal of the Medical Sciences
Volume331
Issue number1
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 2006
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Secondary Hyperparathyroidism
Heart Failure
Parathyroid Hormone
Calcium
Creatinine
Serum
Phosphorus
Magnesium
Bone and Bones
Spironolactone
Hyperaldosteronism
Hyperparathyroidism
Furosemide
Left Ventricular Dysfunction
Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme Inhibitors
Vitamin D
African Americans
Albumins
Reference Values

Keywords

  • African-Americans
  • Aldosteronism
  • Heart failure
  • Hyperthyroidism

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Secondary hyperparathyroidism in patients with untreated and treated congestive heart failure. / Khouzam, Rami N.; Dishmon, Dwight A.; Farah, Victor; Flax, Sherri D.; Carbone, Laura D; Weber, Karl T.

In: American Journal of the Medical Sciences, Vol. 331, No. 1, 01.01.2006, p. 30-34.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Khouzam, Rami N. ; Dishmon, Dwight A. ; Farah, Victor ; Flax, Sherri D. ; Carbone, Laura D ; Weber, Karl T. / Secondary hyperparathyroidism in patients with untreated and treated congestive heart failure. In: American Journal of the Medical Sciences. 2006 ; Vol. 331, No. 1. pp. 30-34.
@article{dcc6faaf79ab408586bd0207a27c35f0,
title = "Secondary hyperparathyroidism in patients with untreated and treated congestive heart failure",
abstract = "Background: The congestive heart failure syndrome includes a systemic illness with wasting of soft tissues and bone. We hypothesized secondary hyperparathyroidism (HPT) would be found in hospitalized patients with decompensated congestive heart failure (CHF), where secondary aldosteronism is expected, and who were either untreated or treated medically. Methods: In 9 consecutive patients (7 males, 2 females; 8 African-American, 1 Caucasian; 33-60 yrs) admitted to the Regional Medical Center during a 28-day period with chronic left ventricular systolic dysfunction (EF<35{\%}) and decompensated CHF (5 untreated; 4 treated with an angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor, furosemide, and small-dose spironolactone), we measured: plasma parathyroid hormone (PTH); serum calcium corrected for albumin, magnesium, and phosphorus; serum creatinine and calculated creatinine clearance. Results: Plasma PTH was elevated above the normal range (6-65 pg/mL) in both untreated and treated patients with CHF (204±60 and 134±14 pg/mL, respectively). Serum corrected calcium was normal (8.4-10.2 mg/dL) in both untreated and treated CHF (9.7±0.1 and 9.1±0.2 mg/dL, respectively) as were serum magnesium and phosphorus. Calculated creatinine clearance did not differ between untreated and treated patients (74±15 and 83±21 mL/min, respectively). Conclusions: Secondary HPT was found in 5 untreated and 4 treated patients consecutively hospitalized over a 28-day period with decompensated CHF. Corrected serum calcium was normal. Plasmaionized calcium, a determinant of PTH secretion, was not measured. Although vitamin D levels were not assessed, the presence of hypovitaminosis D in these housebound patients with symptomatic CHF cannot be discounted. HPT may contribute to the systemic illness that accompanies CHF, including bone wasting.",
keywords = "African-Americans, Aldosteronism, Heart failure, Hyperthyroidism",
author = "Khouzam, {Rami N.} and Dishmon, {Dwight A.} and Victor Farah and Flax, {Sherri D.} and Carbone, {Laura D} and Weber, {Karl T.}",
year = "2006",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1097/00000441-200601000-00009",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "331",
pages = "30--34",
journal = "American Journal of the Medical Sciences",
issn = "0002-9629",
publisher = "Lippincott Williams and Wilkins",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Secondary hyperparathyroidism in patients with untreated and treated congestive heart failure

AU - Khouzam, Rami N.

AU - Dishmon, Dwight A.

AU - Farah, Victor

AU - Flax, Sherri D.

AU - Carbone, Laura D

AU - Weber, Karl T.

PY - 2006/1/1

Y1 - 2006/1/1

N2 - Background: The congestive heart failure syndrome includes a systemic illness with wasting of soft tissues and bone. We hypothesized secondary hyperparathyroidism (HPT) would be found in hospitalized patients with decompensated congestive heart failure (CHF), where secondary aldosteronism is expected, and who were either untreated or treated medically. Methods: In 9 consecutive patients (7 males, 2 females; 8 African-American, 1 Caucasian; 33-60 yrs) admitted to the Regional Medical Center during a 28-day period with chronic left ventricular systolic dysfunction (EF<35%) and decompensated CHF (5 untreated; 4 treated with an angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor, furosemide, and small-dose spironolactone), we measured: plasma parathyroid hormone (PTH); serum calcium corrected for albumin, magnesium, and phosphorus; serum creatinine and calculated creatinine clearance. Results: Plasma PTH was elevated above the normal range (6-65 pg/mL) in both untreated and treated patients with CHF (204±60 and 134±14 pg/mL, respectively). Serum corrected calcium was normal (8.4-10.2 mg/dL) in both untreated and treated CHF (9.7±0.1 and 9.1±0.2 mg/dL, respectively) as were serum magnesium and phosphorus. Calculated creatinine clearance did not differ between untreated and treated patients (74±15 and 83±21 mL/min, respectively). Conclusions: Secondary HPT was found in 5 untreated and 4 treated patients consecutively hospitalized over a 28-day period with decompensated CHF. Corrected serum calcium was normal. Plasmaionized calcium, a determinant of PTH secretion, was not measured. Although vitamin D levels were not assessed, the presence of hypovitaminosis D in these housebound patients with symptomatic CHF cannot be discounted. HPT may contribute to the systemic illness that accompanies CHF, including bone wasting.

AB - Background: The congestive heart failure syndrome includes a systemic illness with wasting of soft tissues and bone. We hypothesized secondary hyperparathyroidism (HPT) would be found in hospitalized patients with decompensated congestive heart failure (CHF), where secondary aldosteronism is expected, and who were either untreated or treated medically. Methods: In 9 consecutive patients (7 males, 2 females; 8 African-American, 1 Caucasian; 33-60 yrs) admitted to the Regional Medical Center during a 28-day period with chronic left ventricular systolic dysfunction (EF<35%) and decompensated CHF (5 untreated; 4 treated with an angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor, furosemide, and small-dose spironolactone), we measured: plasma parathyroid hormone (PTH); serum calcium corrected for albumin, magnesium, and phosphorus; serum creatinine and calculated creatinine clearance. Results: Plasma PTH was elevated above the normal range (6-65 pg/mL) in both untreated and treated patients with CHF (204±60 and 134±14 pg/mL, respectively). Serum corrected calcium was normal (8.4-10.2 mg/dL) in both untreated and treated CHF (9.7±0.1 and 9.1±0.2 mg/dL, respectively) as were serum magnesium and phosphorus. Calculated creatinine clearance did not differ between untreated and treated patients (74±15 and 83±21 mL/min, respectively). Conclusions: Secondary HPT was found in 5 untreated and 4 treated patients consecutively hospitalized over a 28-day period with decompensated CHF. Corrected serum calcium was normal. Plasmaionized calcium, a determinant of PTH secretion, was not measured. Although vitamin D levels were not assessed, the presence of hypovitaminosis D in these housebound patients with symptomatic CHF cannot be discounted. HPT may contribute to the systemic illness that accompanies CHF, including bone wasting.

KW - African-Americans

KW - Aldosteronism

KW - Heart failure

KW - Hyperthyroidism

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=31744441980&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=31744441980&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1097/00000441-200601000-00009

DO - 10.1097/00000441-200601000-00009

M3 - Article

VL - 331

SP - 30

EP - 34

JO - American Journal of the Medical Sciences

JF - American Journal of the Medical Sciences

SN - 0002-9629

IS - 1

ER -