Subclinical hypothyroidism during potassium iodide therapy for lymphocutaneous sporotrichosis

J. L. Lesher, M. H. Fitch, D. B. Dunlap

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

16 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

This report describes a high school football player with an unusual ulcerative lesion on the upper leg that was treated initially as pyoderma gangrenosum, but later proved to be due to Sporothrix schenckii. His treatment with potassium iodide solution was complicated by the occurrence of subclinical hypothyroidism.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)128-130
Number of pages3
JournalCutis
Volume53
Issue number3
StatePublished - Apr 8 1994

Fingerprint

Sporothrix
Sporotrichosis
Pyoderma Gangrenosum
Potassium Iodide
Football
Hypothyroidism
Leg
Therapeutics

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Dermatology

Cite this

Lesher, J. L., Fitch, M. H., & Dunlap, D. B. (1994). Subclinical hypothyroidism during potassium iodide therapy for lymphocutaneous sporotrichosis. Cutis, 53(3), 128-130.

Subclinical hypothyroidism during potassium iodide therapy for lymphocutaneous sporotrichosis. / Lesher, J. L.; Fitch, M. H.; Dunlap, D. B.

In: Cutis, Vol. 53, No. 3, 08.04.1994, p. 128-130.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Lesher, JL, Fitch, MH & Dunlap, DB 1994, 'Subclinical hypothyroidism during potassium iodide therapy for lymphocutaneous sporotrichosis', Cutis, vol. 53, no. 3, pp. 128-130.
Lesher, J. L. ; Fitch, M. H. ; Dunlap, D. B. / Subclinical hypothyroidism during potassium iodide therapy for lymphocutaneous sporotrichosis. In: Cutis. 1994 ; Vol. 53, No. 3. pp. 128-130.
@article{6dc3a42087b345fbbb0d48c0ff350a87,
title = "Subclinical hypothyroidism during potassium iodide therapy for lymphocutaneous sporotrichosis",
abstract = "This report describes a high school football player with an unusual ulcerative lesion on the upper leg that was treated initially as pyoderma gangrenosum, but later proved to be due to Sporothrix schenckii. His treatment with potassium iodide solution was complicated by the occurrence of subclinical hypothyroidism.",
author = "Lesher, {J. L.} and Fitch, {M. H.} and Dunlap, {D. B.}",
year = "1994",
month = "4",
day = "8",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "53",
pages = "128--130",
journal = "Cutis",
issn = "0011-4162",
publisher = "Quadrant Healthcom Inc.",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Subclinical hypothyroidism during potassium iodide therapy for lymphocutaneous sporotrichosis

AU - Lesher, J. L.

AU - Fitch, M. H.

AU - Dunlap, D. B.

PY - 1994/4/8

Y1 - 1994/4/8

N2 - This report describes a high school football player with an unusual ulcerative lesion on the upper leg that was treated initially as pyoderma gangrenosum, but later proved to be due to Sporothrix schenckii. His treatment with potassium iodide solution was complicated by the occurrence of subclinical hypothyroidism.

AB - This report describes a high school football player with an unusual ulcerative lesion on the upper leg that was treated initially as pyoderma gangrenosum, but later proved to be due to Sporothrix schenckii. His treatment with potassium iodide solution was complicated by the occurrence of subclinical hypothyroidism.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0028270002&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0028270002&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 53

SP - 128

EP - 130

JO - Cutis

JF - Cutis

SN - 0011-4162

IS - 3

ER -